Department of Mathematics FAS Harvard University One Oxford Street Cambridge MA 02138 USA Tel: (617) 495-2171 Fax: (617) 495-5132
UPseminarDOWN
UPspeakerDOWN
UPtitleDOWN
abstract
UPdateDOWN
SPECIAL LECTURE Joel Bellaiche (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "An introduction to Arthur's conjectures" abstract May 25, 2006, 2:30-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Ariane Mezard (ECOLE NORMALE SUPéRIEURE, FRANCE) "Semi-stable representations of Gl2(Qp) and p-adic upper half plane" abstract May 24, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Henri Darmon (MCGILL UNIVERSITY) "p-adic families of modular forms and the Gross-Kohnen-Zagier Theorem" abstract May 17, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
ANALYSIS SEMINAR Shih-Hsien Yu (CITY UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG) "Boltzmann Green's function and its applications" abstract May 12, 2006, 11:00am at Science Center, Room 232
SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Dirac Families" abstract May 11, 2006, 3-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Martin Kolar (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO) "The local equivalence problem on Levi degenerate hypersurfaces" abstract May 10, 2006, 11:00am-12:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Robert Coleman (UC BERKELEY) "Informal discussion about what we think we know, and what we want to know about the classical eigencurve" abstract May 05, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD David Tartakoff (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO) "(Analytic) regularity with high loss of derivatives, after Kohn" abstract May 04, 2006, 4:30pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Definition of Twisted K-theory" abstract May 04, 2006, 3-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Sebastian Casalaina-Martin (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Curves and Jacobians" abstract May 01, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL LECTURE V.Vologodsky (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "Motivic sheaves over a curve[PDF]" abstract May 01, 2006, 4-5:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Yael Karshon (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) "Diffeology of orbifolds" abstract April 28, 2006, 3:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Samit Dasgupta (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Shintani zeta-functions and Gross-Stark units for totally real fields" abstract April 26, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Richard Taylor (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Elliptic curves and L-functions" abstract April 24, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Maryam Mirzakhani (HARVARD AND PRINCETON) "Simple geodesics and geometry of moduli spaces of curves" abstract April 21, 2006, 3:15-4:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD UNIVERSITY DUALITY SEMINAR Detlev Buchholz (UNIVERSITäT GöTTINGEN) "Integrable Models and Operator Algebras" abstract April 21, 2006, 11:45 am at Jefferson 453
SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS Dennis Gaitsgory (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Twisted K-Theory and Representations of Loop groups abstract April 20, 2006, 3-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Jean-Marc Fontaine (UNIVERSITE PARIS-SUD ORSAY) "The special fiber of a crystalline representation" abstract April 19, 2006, 4:30-5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Don Zagier (MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT) "Mellin transforms, zeta values and the Casimir effect" abstract April 17, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Gigliola Staffilani (MIT) "Symplectic non-squeezing for the KdV flow" abstract April 14, 2006, 4:15pm at Science Center, Room 222
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Peter Teichner (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY) "Integral modular forms from super symmetric conformal field theories" abstract April 14, 2006, 3:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Simone Warzel (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Level statistic on a tree" abstract April 14, 2006, 3:10-4:10pm at Science Center, Room 530
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD Peter Teichner (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY) "Generalized Cohomology via super symmetric Euclidean field theories" abstract April 13, 2006, 4:30pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS Dennis Gaitsgory (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Representations of Loop Groups" abstract April 13, 2006, 3-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Martin Nowak (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Five rules for the evolution of cooperation" abstract April 10, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Igor Rodnianski (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Nonlinear wave equation and stability of Minkowski space II" abstract April 10, 2006, 1:15-2:15pm at Science Center, Room 232
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Richard Kenyon (UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA) "Dimers and Amoebae" abstract April 07, 2006, 3:15 pm at Science Center, Room 309
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Natasa Pavlovic (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "On a periodic nonlinear Schrödinger equation" abstract April 07, 2006, 4:15pm at MIT 2-142
SPECIAL SEMESTER ON EIGENVARIETIES Richard Taylor (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Proving modularity without Ihara's lemma" abstract April 07, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Igor Rodnianski (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Nonlinear wave equation and stability of Minkowski space I" abstract April 06, 2006, 2-3:30pm at Science Center, Room 411
SPECIAL SEMESTER ON EIGENVARIETIES Richard Taylor (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Proving modularity without Ihara's lemma" abstract April 05, 2006, 1:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Olivier Wittenberg (ECOLE NORMALE SUPéRIEURE (FRANCE)) "Hasse principle for del Pezzo surfaces of degree 4" abstract April 05, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMESTER ON EIGENVARIETIES Richard Taylor (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Proving modularity without Ihara's lemma" abstract April 4, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Jacob Lurie (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Formal groups and cohomology theories" abstract April 03, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) abstract March 30, 2006, 3-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) abstract March 23, 2006, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL LECTURE Juerg Froehlich (ETH HOENGGERBERG, ZUERICH) "Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and thermodynamics" abstract March 23, 2006, 3:00PM at Science Center, Lecture Hall E
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Teruyoshi Yoshida (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Hecke correspondences and semistable reduction of Shimura varieties" abstract March 22, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Rene Reinbacher (RUTGERS UNIVERSITY) "Bogomolov and Beyond" abstract March 21, 2006, 4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Seth Sullivant (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Groebner bases" abstract March 20, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Alexander Barnett (DARTMOUTH COLLEGE) "Numerical study of the asymptotic rate of quantum ergodicity in chaotic billiards" abstract March 17, 2006, 4:15 pm at MIT, Room 2-142
SEVERAL COMPLEX VARIABLES SEMINAR Nessim Sibony (UNIVERSITY OF PARIS AT ORSAY) "Intersection of positive currents and applications to dynamics" abstract March 17, 2006, 1:00-2:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Hiraku Nakajima (KYOTO UNIVERSITY) "K-theoretic Donaldson invariants" abstract March 17, 2006, 3:15-4:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD Hiraku Nakajima (KYOTO UNIVERSITY) "Instanton counting and Donaldson invariants" abstract March 16, 2006, 4:30pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Robert Pollack (BOSTON UNIVERSITY) "Congruences, Iwasawa invariants and Kida's formula" abstract March 15, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Bong Lian (BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY) "Chiral equivariant cohomology" abstract March 14, 2006, 4:30-5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Wilfried Schmid (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Automorphic distributions and L-functions" abstract March 13, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Sylvia Serfaty (NYU) "Vortices in the Ginzburg-Landau model in the strongly repulsive limit" abstract March 10, 2006, 4:15-5:15pm at MIT 2-142
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Ilia Zharkov (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Integral affine structures" abstract March 10, 2006, 3:15-4:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) abstract March 09, 2006, 3:00-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Yoichi Mieda (TOKYO UNIVERSITY, JAPAN) "On the action of the Weil group on the l-adic cohomology of rigid spaces over local fields" abstract March 08, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR ( SPONSORED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Jan Metzger (MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE) "Stable marginally trapped surfaces and dynamical horizons" abstract March 07, 2006, 4:15-5:15pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Gerald Sacks (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Vaught's Conjecture" abstract March 06, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Jeff Viaclovsky (MIT) "Moduli spaces of anti-self-dual Riemannian metrics" abstract March 03, 2006, 3:15-4:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Jonathan Mattingly (DUKE UNIVERSITY) "Stochastic Navier Stokes: Spectral gaps and Ergodicity" abstract March 03, 2006, 4:15pm at MIT 2-142
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Avner Ash (BOSTON COLLEGE (VISITING HARVARD UNIVERSITY)) "p-adic deformations of arithmetic cohomology" abstract March 01, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (SPONSORED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) EDWARD GOLDSTEIN (BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY) "Volume minimization and estimates for isotropic submanifolds" abstract February 28, 2006, 4:30-5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Elizabeth Denne (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Cauchy-Crofton Formula and Integral Geometry" abstract February 27, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Laszlo Erdoes (MUNICH) "Magnetic Lieb-Thirring inequalities" abstract February 24, 2006, 4:15-5:15pm at Science Center, Room 222
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Igor Rodnianski (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Kirchoff-Sobolev formula and applications to Yang-Mills and General Relativity" abstract February 24, 2006, 3:15-4:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD Igor Rodnianski (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "On the Cauchy problem in General Relativity" abstract February 23, 2006, 4:30pm (There will be tea at 4pm in the 4th floor Common Area) at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Alexander Stasinski (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Representations of reductive groups over finite rings and extended Deligne-Lusztig varieties" abstract February 22, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Andrei Todorov (UC SANTA CRUZ) "Regularized determinants of Calabi-Yau metrics" abstract February 21, 2006, 4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Tom Hou (CALTECH) "The Interplay between Local Geometric Properties and the        Global Regularity of the 3D Incompressible Euler Equations" abstract February 17, 2006, 4:15 pm at Science Center, Room 222
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Marco Gualtieri (MIT) "Generalized complex manifolds in dimension four" abstract February 17, 2006, 3:15pm-4:15pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Andre Reznikov (TEL-AVIV UNIVERSITY) "Rankin-Selberg type spectral identities and Gelfand pairs" abstract February 15, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Dick Gross (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Arithmetic on elliptic curves: an update on Tate's Inventiones paper" abstract February 13, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITTY) "SEMINAR ON TWISTED K-THEORY AND REPRESENTATIONS OF LOOP GROUPS" abstract February 13, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Dennis Gaitsgory (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "A review of the geometric Langlands program" abstract February 10, 2006, 3:15-4:15 pm at Science Center, Room 309
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Gang Zhou (TORONTO) "On Solitons Dynamics in Nonlinear Schr\"odinger Equations with potential." abstract February 10, 2006, 4:15pm at Science Center, Room 222
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Helm (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Mazur's principle for certain U(2,1) Shimura varieties" abstract February 8, 2006, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR/ SPONSORED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU Gaoyong Zhang (POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY BROOKLYN, NY) "An L_p Affine Isoperimetric Inequality" abstract February 07, 2006, 4:30-5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Curtis T. McMullen (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Dynamics on blowups of the projective plane" abstract February 07, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Barry Mazur (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Functional Equations, signs, and their implications" abstract February 06, 2006, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
MIT/HARVARD ANALYSIS SEMINAR Robert Seiringer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Derivation of the Gross-Pitaevskii Equation for Rotating Bose Gases" abstract February 03, 2006, 4:15 pm at Science Center, Room 222
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR JAKE SOLOMON (MIT) "Intersection Theory on the Moduli Space of Holomorphic Curves with Lagrangian Boundary Conditions" abstract December 20, 2005, 4:30-5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
MATHEMATICS EDUCATION SPEAKER SERIES SEMINAR Aaron Weinberg (ITHACA COLLEGE) Process-Object Frameworks and Mediating Metaphors abstract December 19, 2005, 2 PM at SC 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR YE TIAN (MCGILL UNIVERSITY) "Rational points on modular abelian varieties" abstract December 16, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at SCIENCE CENTER ROOM 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Paul Seidel (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "Symplectic cohomology and Lefschetz fibrations" abstract December 16, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD Paul Seidel (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "The topology of Lagrangian submanifolds" abstract December 15, 2005, 4:30pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Philippe Cassou-Nogues (BORDEAUX) "Galois module structure in Geometry" abstract December 14, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR CHIEN-HAO LIU (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Phase structures in superstring theory and transitions of Gromov-Witten invariants" abstract December 13, 2005, 4:30-5:30pm at SCIENCE CENTER ROOM 507
MATHEMATICS EDUCATION SEMINAR Igor Verner (TECHNION - ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY) Mathematics in Architecture Education: From Context Problems to Design Tasks abstract December 13, 2005, 3-4pm at Science Center, Room 705
QED SEMINAR J. Dimock (BUFFALO) "A renormalization group analysis of QED in 2+1 dimensions" abstract December 13, 2005, 1:00-2:30 pm at Science Center, Room 232
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Horng-Tzer Yau (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Some unsolved problems in quantum physics" abstract December 12, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Rosa Sena-Dias (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Estimated transversality and rational maps" abstract December 09, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Pollack (WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY) "Rigidity of p-adic cohomology classes for GL_3" abstract December 07, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR ZHIQIN LU (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE) "Weil-Petersson geometry on CY moduli" abstract December 06, 2005, 10:00-11:00am at Science Center, Room 530
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Veronique Godin (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "String Topology (I)" A prequel to Dennis Sullivan's talk abstract December 05, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GLOBAL METHODS IN CHROMATIC HOMOTOPY THEORY SEMINAR Tyler Lawson (MIT) "Topological Automorphic Forms II" abstract December 02, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309a
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Ed Witten (IAS) "More on Twisted, N=4 Super Yang-Mills Theory" abstract December 02, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center. Lecture Hall C
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD Edward Witten (INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCE STUDY) "Gauge Theory and the Geometric Langlands Program" abstract December 01, 2005, 4:30pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "K3 and elliptic surfaces of high Q-rank" abstract November 30, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
MATHEMATICS EDUCATION SPEAKER SERIES Igor Verner (TECHNION-ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY) The effect of Integrating Applications in the Technion Calculus Course abstract November 29, 2005, 3PM at Science Center 705
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR STEVEN ROSENBERG (BOSTON UNIVERSITY) "Chern-Simons classes on loop spaces." abstract November 29, 2005, 4:30-5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
ANALYSIS SEMINAR Wilhelm Schlag (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "On the focusing, energy critical, semi-linear wave equation in three dimensions" abstract November 29, 2005, 2:30pm at Science Center, Room 232
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Thomas Lam (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Schubert polynomials for affine Grassmannians'' abstract November 28, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Xi-Ping Zhu (ZHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY & CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG) "Complete noncompact Kahler manifolds with positive bisectional curvature" abstract November 22, 2005, 4:30-5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM S.-T. Yau (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Mathematical problems in general relativity" abstract November 21, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Michael Bush (UMASS AMHERST) "Mild pro-p groups and p-extensions with restricted ramification" abstract November 16, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
ANALYSIS SEMINAR Christian Hainzl (UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM) "The mean-field approximation to Quantum Electrodynamics. The no-photon case" abstract November 15, 2005, 2:30-3:30pm at Science Center, Room 232
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Bob Strain (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Partial Differential Equations and Ludwig Boltzmann" abstract November 14, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD Edward Bierstone (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) "Functoriality in resolution of singularities" abstract November 10, 2005, 4:30pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Erez Lapid (JERUSALEM AND IAS) "The relative trace formula and its applications" abstract November 09, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Bing Cheng (CORNELL UNIVERSITY) "Minimization with the Affine Normal Direction" abstract November 08, 2005, 4:30-6:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
ANALYSIS SEMINAR Fanghua Lin (COURANT INSTITUTE NEW YORK UNIVERSITY) "Segregations, Partitions and Maps into Singular Spaces" abstract November 08, 2005, 2:15pm at Science Center, Room 232
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Jean-Pierre Serre (COLLEGE DE FRANCE) "Number of points mod m" abstract November 07, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Rational Homology Spheres and Automorphic Forms" abstract November 04, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR XI-PING ZHU (ZHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY & CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG) "RICCI FLOW" abstract November 03, 2005, 1.30 - 1.00 PM at SCIENCE CENTER room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Kiran Kedlaya (MIT) "Bounding Picard numbers of surfaces, or How to succeed in coding theory without really trying" abstract November 02, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
ANALYSIS SEMINAR Avraham Soffer (RUTGERS UNIVERSITY) "Dispersive decay, methods and applications" abstract November 01, 2005, 1:00-2:30pm at Science Center, Room 232
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) William Meeks (UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS-AMHERST) "The minimal lamination closure theorem, the local removable singularity theorem, the quadratic curvature decay theorem and the dynamics theorem for embedded minimal surfaces" abstract November 01, 2005, 4:30-6:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Multiplier ideals -- a new technique linking analysis and algebraic geometry" abstract October 31, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Jenny Harrison (BERKELEY) "What is Stokes' theorem--from algebraic beginnings to geometric completions" abstract October 28, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR XI-PING ZHU (ZHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY & CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG) "RICCI FLOW" abstract October 27, 2005, 11:30am-12:30pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Ben Green (BRISTOL AND MIT) "Generalising the Hardy-Littlewood method for primes" abstract October 26, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
ANALYSIS SEMINAR Jacob Sterbenz (UCSD) "Long time decay for the wave equation on Schwarzschild space and non-linear scalar fields" abstract October 25, 2005, 2:30-3:30pm at Science Center, Room 232
CLAY PUBLIC LECTURE Professor Hendrik W. Lenstra ((LEIDEN UNIVERSITY)) "Escher and the Droste Effect" abstract October 25, 2005, 7:00pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall B
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Andreas Bjorn (HUMBOLDT UNIVERSITY-BERLIN) "Standard models from the heterotic string" abstract October 25, 2005, 4:30-6:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Dennis Gaitsgory (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Affine Kac-Moody algebras and their representations" abstract October 24, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Xi-Ping Zhu (CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG & SHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY) "Ricci Flow" abstract October 21, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 530
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Jake Rasmussen (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Stabilization in SL(N) knot homology" abstract October 21, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD John Conway (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "15- and 290- Theorems" abstract October 20, 2005, 4:30 at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Dimitri Leemans (UNIVERSITE LIBRE DE BRUXELLES AND NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY) "The Suzuki simple groups Sz(q) seen as automorphism groups of some geometric structures" abstract October 19, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Pan Peng (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Ring structure in topological string partition function" abstract October 18, 2005, 4:30-6:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
ANALYSIS SEMINAR Michael Loss (GEORGIAN TECH.) "A lower bound on the free energy of matter interacting with radiation" abstract October 18, 2005, 2:30-3:30pm at Science Center, Room 232
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Joe Harris (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Brill-Noether Theorem: representation theory for curves'' abstract October 17, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Michael Hutchings (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY) "Embedded contact homology" abstract October 14, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
GLOBAL METHODS IN CHROMATIC HOMOTOPY THEORY SEMINAR Jacob Lurie (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Hopkins-Miller theorem for p-divisible groups" abstract October 14, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309a
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Mu-Tao Wang (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Positivily of Quasi-Local mass" abstract October 14, 2005, 4:30-6:00pm at Science Center, Room 530
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Xi-Ping Zhu (CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG & SHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY) "Ricci Flow" abstract October 14, 2005, 1:00-2:00pm at Science Center, Room 530
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Xi-Ping Zhu (CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG & SHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY) "Ricci Flow" abstract October 13, 2005, 11:30 am-1:00 pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINER Robert Pollack (BOSTON UNIVERSITY) ``Overconvergent modular symbols, p-adic L-functions and Stark-Heegner points'' abstract October 12, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Veronique Godin (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Homology of some mapping class groups and string topology" abstract October 07, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Joe Harris (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Brill-Noether theorem: representation theory for curves" abstract October 07, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GLOBAL METHODS IN CHROMATIC HOMOTOPY THEORY SEMINAR Doug Ravenel (UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER) "Applications of Artin-Schreier curves to stable homotopy theory" abstract October 07, 2005, 4:30pm at Science Center, Room 232
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU" Xi-Ping Zhu (CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG & SHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY) "Ricci Flow" abstract October 06, 2005, 11:30am-1:00pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Abhinav Kumar (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The densest lattice in twenty-four dimensions" abstract October 05, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) CRISTINA SORMANI (CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK) "The covering spectrum and convergence of manifolds" abstract October 04, 2005, 4:30-6:00 at Science Center, Room 507
FACULTY COLLOQUIUM Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Homotopy groups" abstract October 03, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Horng-Tzer Yau (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Dynamics of Bose gas and well-posedness of the nonlinear Schrodinger equation in infinite dimensions" abstract September 30, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR (ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Xi-Ping Zhu (ZHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY & CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG) "Ricci Flow" abstract September 29, 2005, 11:30-12:30pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Towards an eigencurve over imaginary quadratic fields" abstract September 28, 2005, 3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
QED WORKING SEMINAR Horng-Tzer Yau (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Problems related to rigorous formulation of QED abstract September 27, 2005, 11:30-1:00pm at Science Center, Room 530
SPECIAL SEMINAR David Kazhdan (HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM & HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Integration over valued fields " ( a joint work with E. Hrushovski) abstract September 27, 2005, 4:15pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR ( ORGANIZED BY PROF. SHING-TUNG YAU) Xi-Ping Zhu (CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG & SHONGSHAN UNIVERSITY) "Ricci Flow" abstract September 23, 2005, 1:00-2:00pm at Science Center, Room 530
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Ron Fintushel (MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY) "4-manifolds with b+ = 1" abstract September 23, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Steve Miller (HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM, ISRAEL) "Expander graphs, GRH, and the elliptic curve discrete logarithm problem" abstract September 21, 2005, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Xi-Ping Zhu (ZHONGSHAN UINVERSITY & CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG) "Ricci Flow" abstract September 20, 2005, 1:00-2:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Jeng-Daw Yu (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "A torelli type theorem for ordinary K3 surfaces over Fp" abstract September 20, 2005, 4:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Tseno V. Tselkov (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Stark's Conjecture for Imaginary Quadratic Fields" abstract May 09, 2005, 12:00pm at Science Center, Room 304
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Chandrashekhar Khare (UNIVERSITY OF UTAH) "Mod p Galois representations" abstract May 04, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Michael McQuillan (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "La Joie des Champs" abstract May 02, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Selman Akbulut (MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY) "Aspects of 7-manifolds with G2 holonomy" abstract April 29, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
SPECIAL LECTURE Shi-shyr Roan (INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, ACADEMIA SINICA, TAIWAN) "Geometrical Characterization of Branching Indices of Affine A-D-E Diagrams" abstract April 29, 2005, 3:30pm at Science Center, Room 232
SYMPLECTIC GEOMETRY LEARNING SEMINAR Michael Usher (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "What you can do with a Lefschetz pencil, II" abstract April 29, 2005, 12:00-1:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Brian Conrad (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, VISITING CMI) "Canonical subgroups in p-adic families of abelian varieties" abstract April 27, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Walter Neumann (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "The Casson Invariant Conjecture" abstract April 22, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 309
SYMPLECTIC GEOMETRY LEARNING SEMINAR Michael Usher (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "What you can do with a Lefschetz pencil, I" abstract April 22, 2005, 12:00-1:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
SPECIAL LECTURE Mihai Paun (STRASBOURG, FRANCE) "Generalization of a Theorem of Kobayashi-Ochiai" abstract April 22, 2005, 3:00 p.m. at Science Center Room 232
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Florian Herzig (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) The weight in Serre's conjecture for Gl_3 abstract April 20, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Elizabeth Denne (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Introduction to Geometric Knot Theory" abstract April 18, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Zoltan Szabo (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Exotic smooth structures on 4-manifolds with small Euler characteristics" abstract April 15, 2005, 3:30-4:30 at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Rank speculation abstract April 13, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Denis Auroux (MIT) "Near symplectic structures and Lefschetz pencils on smooth 4-manifolds" abstract April 08, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
NORTHEASTERN-BRANDEIS-MIT-HARVARD COLLOQUIUM Joan Birman (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Some open problems about mapping class groups of surfaces" abstract April 07, 2005, 4:30pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
SPECIAL UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR Joan Birman (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "The Conjugacy Problem in the Braid Groups" abstract April 06, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 221
PANEL ON JOURNAL PUBLICATION Alan Bourque (Harvard University Libraries), Ann Kostant (Springer), Joan Birman (Math Sciences Publications and Columbia University), Edward Dunne (Ams), Benedict Gross (Dean of Harvard College and Leverett of Mathematics) will moderate () A Panel discussion on Journal publication issues relevant to Harvard abstract April 06, 2005, 4:15pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Sergei Gukov (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Khovanov-Rozansky Homology and Topological Strings" abstract March 25, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center ,Room 309
SYMPLETIC GEOMETRY LEARNING SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Examples of the quantization/Gromov-Witten correspondence" abstract March 25, 2005, 12:00-1:00pm at Science Center , Room 232
NORTHEASTERN-BRANDEIS-MIT-HARVARD COLLOQUIUM Sergey Fomin (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN) "Catalan combinatorics of arbitrary type" abstract March 24, 2005, 4:30 at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Teruyoshi Yoshida (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Compatibility of local and global Langlands correspondence for Gln" (joint work with Richard Taylor) abstract March 23, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Hsian-Hua Tseng (UC BERKELEY) "Quantum riemann-roch theorem in orbifold gromov-witten theory" abstract March 22, 2005, 1:15pm at Science Center, Room 232
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Greg Landweber (UNIVERSITY OF OREGON) "Kirwan Surjectivity for K-theory" abstract March 18, 2005, 3:30-4:30 at Science Center, Room 309
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Felix Finster (UNIVERSITY OF REGENSBURG, GERMANY) "The long-time dynamics of scalar waves in the kerr geometry" abstract March 18, 2005, 9:00-10:00am at Science Center, Room 530
NORTHEASTERN-BRANDEIS-MIT-HARVARD COLLOQUIUM Yasha Eliashberg (STANFORD UNIVERSITY) "Geometry of contact transformations: orderability vs. squeezing" abstract March 17, 2005, 4:30pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Thomas Geisser (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA) "Arithmetic cohomology and special values of zeta-functions" abstract March 16, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
SYMPLECTIC GEOMETRY LEARNING SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "More about quantization and Gromov-Witten invariants" abstract March 11, 2005, 12:00-1:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Jason Cantarella (UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA) "Tight knots in theory and computation" abstract March 11, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE TEACHING UNDERGRADUATE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR (TUMS) Angela Vierling-Claassen and Derek Bruff (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Understanding What Your Students Are Thinking" abstract March 11, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 316
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Helm (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Geometric Jacquet-Langlands correspondences for unitary Shimura varieties" abstract March 09, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE TEACHING UNDERGRADUATE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR (TUMS) Matthew Leingang (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Seeking Points: A Case Study" abstract March 04, 2005, 1:30-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 316
SYMPLECTIC GEOMETRY LEARNING SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "More about quantization and Gromov-Witten invariants" abstract March 04, 2005, 12:00-1:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Frances Kirwan (OXFORD UNIVERSITY) "Moduli spaces of bundles over curves revisited" abstract March 04, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The modular degree of Elliptic Curves (joint with M.Emerton)" abstract March 02, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Jon Hanke (DUKE UNIVERSITY) "Finiteness Theorems and Representing Numbers by Quadratic Forms" abstract February 28, 2005, 3:00-4:00pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Ciprian Manolescu (CLAY/PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Symplectic Floer theories and the Jones polynomial" abstract February 25, 2005, 3:30-4:30pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE TEACHING UNDERGRADUATE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR Robin Gottlieb and Kathy Paur (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Managing an Interactive Classroom" abstract February 25, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 316
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Vadim Kaloshin (MIT) "A non capture result in three body dynamics" abstract February 24, 2005, 3pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Wei-Dong Ruan (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS-CHICAGO) "Homological mirror symmetry for weighted projective space through constructible sheaves" abstract February 22, 2005, 4:30pm - 5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
SYMPLECTIC GEOMETRY LEARNING SEMINAR Ezra Getzler (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "Open-closed Gromov--Witten theory" abstract February 18, 2005, 12:00-1:00 at Science Center, Room 232
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Eaman Eftekhary (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Heegaard Floer homology and gluing along torus boundaries abstract February 18, 2005, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE MATHEMATICS EDUCATION SPEAKER SERIES Tim Gutmann (UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND) "Research on the Professional Lives of Teaching Assistants: a Primer on the Status of Research in the Community and a Discussion of Research Questions and Issues" abstract February 18, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 316
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM AT HARVARD Charles Fefferman (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Whitney's extension problem" abstract February 17, 2005, 4:00-6:00pm at Science Center Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Jordan Ellenberg (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) Descent bounds for points of bounded height on varieties (joint work with A.Venkatesh) abstract February 16, 2005, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Gromov-Witten Theory of a point and KdV" abstract February 15, 2005, 4:30pm- 5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Hee Jung Kim (BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY) Modifying Surfaces in 4-manifolds by Twist Spinning abstract February 11, 2005, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE TEACHING UNDERGRADUATE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR (TUMS) Derek Bruff (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Caught on Tape: Clips of Teachers in Action" abstract February 11, 2005, 2-3pm at Science Center 222
SYMPLECTIC GEOMETRY LEARNING SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERISTY) "Quantization and Gromov-Witten Theory" abstract February 11, 2005, 12:00-1:00pm at Science Center, Room 232
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Ronald VanLuijk (UC BERKELEY) K3 surfaces with Picard number one and infinitely many rational points abstract February 09, 2005, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Jonathan Weitsman (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-SANTA CRUZ) "Measures on Banach manifolds and supersymmetric quantum field theory" abstract February 08, 2005, 4:30pm - 5:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE TEACHING UNDERGRADUATE MATHEMATICS SEMINAR Matthew Leingang and Derek Bruff (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Making Lessons Plans" abstract February 04, 2005, 2:00-3:00pm at Science Center, Room 222
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Frank Calegari and William Stein (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) An Amazing Abelian Variety Af abstract December 15, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Mark Reeder (BOSTON COLLEGE) Depth-zero supercuspidal L-packets for unramified groups abstract December 15, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL NUMBER THEORY AND EXCEPTIONAL GROUPS SEMINAR Sergei Krutelevich (UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA) Higher composition laws, exceptional groups, and Jordan algebras abstract December 13, 2004, 2:00 - 3:00Pm at Science Center, Room 232
SPECIAL SEMINAR Bruno DeOliveira (UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, FLORIDA) Algebraic hyperbolicity of nodal hypersurfaces abstract December 10, 2004, 3:30 p.m. at Science Center, Room 411
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Bernard Julia (ECOLE NORMALE SUPERIOR) Some applications of non compact real Lie algebras (eventually generalized Kac-Moody-Borcherds algebras) to theoretical physics-- M-theory, superstrings, supergravities and gravity abstract December 10, 2004, 3:30Pm - 4:30Pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Computing p-Adic Heights Using Monsky-Washnitzer Cohomology abstract December 08, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Samit Dasgupta (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Stark--Heegner points on modular Jacobians abstract December 08, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR David Jerison (M.I.T.) Regularity of energy-minimizing free boundaries abstract December 06, 2004, 12:00Pm - 1:00Pm at Science Center, Room 221
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Rob Kusner (UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS) Nondegeneracy and Moduli Spaces of Constant Mean Curvature Surfaces abstract December 03, 2004, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Data About Ranks of Elliptic Curves abstract December 01, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Elliptic curves with 3-adic Galois representation surjective mod 3 but not mod 9 abstract December 01, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Simon Brendle (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) Portofolio optimization under partial observation abstract November 29, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Dick Gross (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) One symplectic root numbers, and their interpretations abstract November 17, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Paul Seidel (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) Symplectic topology and contractible algebraic surfaces abstract November 12, 2004, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Irrationality of certain p-adic periods for small p abstract November 10, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Tetsushi Ito (KYOTO) On the cohomology of varieties over local fields with maximal unipotent monodromy abstract November 10, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Kevin Costello (IMPERIAL COLLEGE, LONDON) Topological conformal field theories from Calabi-Yau categories abstract November 10, 2004, 2:00 - 3:00Pm at Science Center, Room 530
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Sergei Gukov (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Hitchin' S Functionals And Unification Of Topological Strings abstract November 09, 2004, 3:00Pm - 4:00Pm at Science Center, Room 221
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Stavros Garoufalidis (GEORGIA TECH) Holonomicity of the colored Jones function of a link in a homology sphere abstract November 05, 2004, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM Jean Bourgain (IAS) Sum-product theorems and exponential sum estimates abstract November 04, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Marie-France Vigneras (PARIS) Some questions related to the p-adic Langlands program abstract November 03, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Rene Reinbacher (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Holomorphic Vector Bundles On Compact Calabi-Yau Threefolds With Non-Trivial Fundamental Group" abstract November 01, 2004, 12:00Pm - 1:00Pm at Science Center, Room 221
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Dror Bar-Natan (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) Trace Groups, Skein Modules and My Problems with Khovanov-Rozansky abstract October 29, 2004, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM Dror Bar-Natan (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) Khovanov Homology for Tangles and Cobordisms abstract October 28, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall D
DYNAMICS AND GEOMETRY SEMINAR Julio Rebelo (PUC-RIO) Dynamics of meromorphic vector fields and complex surfaces abstract October 27, 2004, 4:00 - 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Toby Gee (IMPERIAL COLLEGE) Companion forms over totally real fields abstract October 27, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Kevin Buzzard (IMPERIAL COLLEGE, LONDON) A Little Calculation with Hilbert Modular Forms abstract October 27, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR James Sparks (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) On a new class of sasaki-einstein manifolds abstract October 25, 2004, 12:00Pm - 1:00Pm at Science Center, Room 221
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Nathan Ryan (DARTMOUTH) Computing the Satake $p$-parameters of a Siegel Eigenform abstract October 21, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Laurent Fargues (PARIS) Realization of local Langlands correspondances in p-adic local moduli spaces abstract October 20, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Xiaofeng Sun (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Canonical metrics on the moduli space of riemann surfaces abstract October 18, 2004, 12:00Pm - 1:00Pm at Science Center, Room 221
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR David Gay (UNIVERSITY OF QUEBEC, MONTREAL) Locally toric near-symplectic 4-manifolds abstract October 15, 2004, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SPECIAL SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) A New Algorithm for Computing p-adic Cyclotomic Height Functions abstract October 15, 2004, 10:00Am - 11:00Am at Mit, Building 2, Room 2-136
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Andrew Granville (MONTREAL) "An uncertainty principle in arithmetic" abstract October 13, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Computations About the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture for Modular Abelian Varieties Using Magma abstract October 13, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Gromov--Witten theory and integrable systems abstract October 08, 2004, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
COMPUTING WITH MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Two examples of using generating functions to compute with modular forms for $\Gamma(1)$ abstract October 07, 2004, 10:00Am - 11:30Am at Science Center, Room 116
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Elena Mantovan (BERKELEY) Moduli spaces of Barsotti-Tate groups with relation to the local Langlands correspondences. abstract October 06, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
COMPUTING WITH MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Robert Pollack (BOSTON UNIVERSITY) p-adic L-functions of elliptic curves abstract October 05, 2004, 10:00Am - 11:30Am at Science Center, Room 116
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Ben Weinkove (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) The J-Flow, the mabuchi energy and canonical metrics kahler geometry abstract October 04, 2004, 12:00Pm - 1:00Pm at Science Center, Room 221
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Peter Kronheimer (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Donaldson invariants of 4-manifolds from Su(N) abstract October 01, 2004, 3:30 - 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Mod p representations on elliptic curves" abstract September 29, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Curt McMullen (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Minkowski's conjecture, well-rounded lattices and topological dimension abstract September 29, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Irene Minder and William Stein (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) The Mathematics Job Search abstract September 27, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE ELLIPTIC CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Mod p representations on elliptic curves abstract September 27, 2004, 2:00 - 3:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Albert Chau (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) The Kahler-Ricci Flow And The Uniformization Of Complete Non-Compact Kahler Manifolds With Non-Negative Bisectional Curvature abstract September 27, 2004, 12:00Pm - 1:00Pm at Science Center, Room 221
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Jean-Michel Bismut (UNIVERSITé PARIS-SUD) A deformation of Hodge theory abstract September 24, 2004, 1:00Pm - 2:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
COLLOQUIUM Michael Huber (UNIVERSITY OF TUEBINGEN, GERMANY) On Highly Symmetric Combinatorial Designs abstract September 23, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall A
MOTIVIC HOMOTOPY THEORY SEMINAR Michael Hopkins (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Introduction to Morel's work on motivic homotopy groups abstract September 23, 2004, 3:00 - 5:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Eisenstein Deformation Rings abstract September 22, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Joseph Landsberg (TEXAS AM AND HARVARD) Asymptotic directions on projective varieties and consequences abstract September 21, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM Claude LeBrun (SUNY STONY BROOK) "On the Curvature of 4-Manifolds" abstract May 20, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Chris Skinner (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN) "Towards the main Conjecture for Modular Forms" abstract May 19, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Michael Brenner (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Surfaces of Constant Mean Curvature: Some Recent Developments" abstract May 11, 2004, 4:30 p.m. at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Dragos Oprea (M.I.T.) "The Tautological Rings of the Stable Map Spaces" abstract May 10, 2004, 4:00 - 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Laura DeMarco (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Iteration at the Boundary of the Space of Rational Maps" abstract May 7, 2004, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM Leon Ehrenpreis (TEMPLE UNIVERSITY) "Sharpening the Edge of the Wedge Theorem" abstract May 6, 2004, 4:00 - 6:00 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Joan Lario (BARCELONA) Cm Elliptic Curves over Number Fields: Explicit examples of modular quotients abstract May 06, 2004, 3:07pm - 3:37pm at Sc 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Grigor Grigorov (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "An Adelic Version of Kato's Euler System" abstract May 5, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Curt McMullen (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Curves in Moduli Space: Spin and Discriminant" abstract May 5, 2004, 5:00 - 6:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Claire Voisin (INSTITUTE MATHEMATIQUE DE JUSSIEU - PARIS, FRANCE) "On the Homotopy Types of Kaehler and Projective Manifolds" abstract May 4, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS Marc Levine (NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY) "Motives" abstract May 03, 2004, 3-4pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Cumrun Vafa (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Quantum Foam and Topological Strings" abstract April 30, 2004, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SPECIAL MATHEMATICS EDUCATION SEMINAR Maria Terrell (CORNELL UNIVERSITY) "Good Questions for Deep Learning of Mathematics" abstract April 29, 2004, 2:30 Pm at Derek Bok Center, Room 316
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Claire Voisin (INSTITUTE DE MATHEMATIQUE DE JUSSIEU) "Hodge Classes on Kaehler and Projective Manifolds" abstract April 28, 2004, 4:00 - 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Akshay Vankatesh (M.I.T.) "Quantum Chaos on Locally Symmetric Spaces and Cartun-Invariant Measures" abstract April 28, 2004, 5:00 - 6:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Helm (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "A Geometric Jacquet-Langlands Correspondence for U(2) Shimura Varieties" abstract April 28, 2004, 3:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Jun Li (STANFORD UNIVERSITY) "Topological Vertex of Toric Calabi-Yau Manifolds" abstract April 27, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Gromov--Witten Invariants" abstract April 26, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Jeff Viaclovsky (M.I.T.) "Moduli Spaces of Critical Riemannian Metrics on Four-Manifolds." abstract April 23, 2004, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
MODULAR SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Explicit Shimura-Belyi Covers" abstract April 22, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Dylan Thurston (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Shadow Diagrams: Representing 4-Manifolds with 2-Complexes" abstract April 21, 2004, 5:00 - 6:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Clifton Cunningham (UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY) "Some Remarks on Geometry, Orbital Integrals and Characters" abstract April 21, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR H.T. Yau (STANFORD UNIVERSITY) "Quantum Brownian Motion and Random Schrodinger Equation" abstract April 20, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR SEMINAR John Voight (UC BERKELEY) "Binary Quadratic Forms that Represent Almost the Same Primes" abstract April 20, 2004, 2:00 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR IN COMPLEX ANALYSIS John Erik Fornaess (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN AT ANN ARBOR) "Harmonic Currents" abstract April 20, 2004, 4:00 - 5:00 Pm at Physics Department, Lyman Room 330
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR John Voight (UC BERKELEY) "An Introduction to Algebraic Stacks" abstract April 19, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Michael Thaddeus (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Stable Maps to a Loop Group" abstract April 16, 2004, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Amit Khetan (UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AT AMHERST) "The Maximum Likelihood Degree" (Joint work with Fabrizio Catanese, Serkan Hoston, and Bernd Sturmfels) abstract April 15, 2004, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Burns (KINGS' COLLEGE OF LONDON) "Aspects of Non-Commutative Iwasawa Theory" abstract April 14, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Deepee Khosla (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Enriques Conjecture" abstract April 14, 2004, 5:00 - 6:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS SEMINAR Thomas Spencer (SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS, INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDY) "Random Matrices and Hyperbolic Symmetry" abstract April 13, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Jefferson Laboratory, Room 453
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Conan Leung (UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA) "G-2 Geometry" abstract April 13, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Cumrun Vafa (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Geometric Physics" abstract April 12, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Benedict Gross (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) 'Parabolics and Parahorics' abstract April 12, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Sergei Gukov (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "A Generalization of the Volume Conjecture" abstract April 9, 2004, 3:30 - 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Laura Matusevich (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Algebraic Geometry for Gkz Systems" abstract April 8, 2004, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Laura DeMarco (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) Potential Theory and the Distribution of Algebraic Numbers abstract April 7, 2004, 5:00 - 6:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Alan Lauder (OXFORD UNIVERSITY) Rigid Cohomology and P-adic Point Counting abstract April 7, 2004, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Martin Weissman (BERKELEY) "D4 Modular Forms" abstract April 7, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Nicolas Monod (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "Superrigidity and Geometric Splitting" abstract April 6, 2004, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Nicolas Monod (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "Negative Curvature: from Geometric Group Theory to Non-Commutative Measure Theory" abstract April 5, 2004, 4:30 - 5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Hypergeometric Functions" abstract April 5, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR SEMINAR Dimitar Jetchev (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "My Senior Thesis about Visibility of Shafarevich-Tate Groups" abstract March 25, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Nicholas Ramsey (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Geometric Modular Forms" abstract March 24, 2004, 5:00 - 6:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Matthias Flach (VISITING HARVARD) "On the Tamagawa Number Conjecture for Dirichlet L-functions" abstract March 24, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Melissa Liu (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "A Mathematical Theory ot the Topological Vertex" abstract March 19, 2004, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Charles Favre (UNIVERSITE PARIS 7) "Local Dynamics and Valuation Space" abstract March 18, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center Room 530
THE MODULAR SEMINAR Lassina Dembele (UNIVERSITY OF CALGARI AND BRANDEIS) "Quaternionic Modular Symbols and Computing Hilbert Modular Forms" abstract March 18, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Peter Sarnak (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Classical Versus Quantum Fluctuations on the Modular Surface abstract March 17, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Allan Adams (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Strings, Loops, and Moduli Spaces" abstract March 17, 2004, 5:00 -6:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Yuli Rudyak (UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA) "Category Weight and the Arnold Conjecture on Symplectic Fixed Points" abstract March 12, 2004, 3:30 - 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Marc Levine (NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY) "A Survey of Algebraic Cobordism" abstract March 10, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihnea Popa (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Asymptotic Intersection Numbers and Restricted Volumes abstract March 09, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Gromov-Witten Theory For Beginners" abstract March 08, 2004, 4:30 - 5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Ron Fintushel (MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY) "Invariants For Lagrangian Tori" abstract March 5, 2004, 3:30 - 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Akshay Venkatesh (M.I.T.) "Counting Number Fields by Discriminant" abstract March 3, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Barry Mazur (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Differential Structures on Compact Manifolds and P-adic L-Function" abstract March 1, 2004, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Peter Kronheimer (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Property P For Knots" abstract February 27, 2004, 3:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center Room, 309
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Matthew Bainbridge (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Bass Note of a Riemannian Manifold" abstract February 25, 2004, 4:30 - 5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Shou-Wu Zhang (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Rational Points on Hyper or Super Elliptic Curves" abstract February 25, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Izzet Coskun (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Nef Cone Of The Moduli Space Of Curves And The F-Conjecture" abstract February 23, 2004, 4:30 - 5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
THE BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Methods of $\bar\partial$ Estimates in Algebraic Geometry abstract February 23, 2004, 3:00pm at Sc 507
GAUGE THEORY Shelly Harvey (MIT) "3-Manifold Invariants, Symplectic Structures, Deficiency of a Group, and Dash of Homology Cobordism" abstract February 20, 2004, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
THE MODULAR SEMINAR Akshay Venkatesh (MIT) Arithmetic cases of quantum unique ergodicity abstract February 19, 2004, 3:00-4:00pm at Sc 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Seth Sullivant (UC - BERKELEY) "What is Algebraic Statistics?" abstract February 19, 2004, 2:00 - 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Vladimir Berkovich (WEIZMANN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, ISRAEL) "Integration Of One-forms On P-adic Analytic Spaces" abstract February 18, 2004, 3:00 - 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRY SEMINAR Melissa Liu (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Marino-Vafa Formula of One-Partition Hodge Integrals" abstract February 16, 2004, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Michael Usher (M.I.T.) Gromov Invariants via Symplectic Lefschetz Fibrations abstract February 13, 2004, 3:30 at Science Center, Room 309
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS William Stein (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "A Foundation For Computing With Modular Abelian Varieties?" abstract February 12, 2004, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center Room, 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Teruyoshi Yoshida (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Non-abelian Lubin-Tate Theory and Deligne-Lusztig Theory for Gln" abstract February 11, 2004, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Joachim Krieger (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Global Regularity of Wave Maps abstract February 10, 2004, 1:30-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR David Gay (UNIVERSITY OF QUEBEC, MONTREAL) "Constructing Symplectic Forms Which Vanish Along Circles" abstract February 06, 2004, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Michael Harris (VISITING HARVARD; UNIVERSITY OF PARIS 7) Congruences Between Stable and Endoscopic Forms and Arithmetic Applications (Work in Progress) abstract February 04, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Samit Dasgupta (BERKELEY) "Elliptic Units for Real Quadratic Fields" abstract January 14, 2004, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Garry Gibbons (UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE) "Bohm and other exotic Einstein Metrics and the stability of higher dimensional black holes" abstract December 16, 2003, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Curt McMullen (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Billiards and dynamics of Sl(2,R) over moduli space" abstract December 12, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) "Modular Degrees of Elliptic Curves of Prime Conductor" abstract December 10, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Satoshi Yamaguchi (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "D-Branes in n=2 Landau-Ginzburg theory and Liouville theory abstract December 9, 2003, 1:30 pm at Science Center Rm 507
COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS SEMINAR Joseph J. Kohn (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Hypoellipticity and loss of derivatives" abstract December 8, 2003, 11:00 am at Science Center, Rm 103b
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Shlomo Sternberg (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "The Euler-Maclaurin Formula in Higher Dimensions" abstract December 8, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Saso Strle (MCMASTER UNIVERSITY) "Cobordisms of rational homology spheres and 4-ball genus" abstract December 05, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR M Kisin (CHICAGO) "Flat deformation rings, local models of Shimura varieties and modularity" abstract December 03, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Sergey Gukov (CLAY INSTITUTE) "Quantum geometry of hyperbolic 3-manifolds" abstract December 02, 2003, 1:30 P.M. at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihaela Iftime (UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS) The gravitational field of a dust rotating cylinder abstract November 25, 2003, 1:30 p.m. at Harvard University, Science Center Room 507
COLLOQUIUM Andrei Okounkov (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Crystal shapes and algebraic curves" abstract November 20, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Centr, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Wilfried Schmid (HARVARD) "An explicit proof of the Converse Theorem for Gl(3,Z), or: how many functional equations are necessary to characterize Gl(3,Z)-automorphy?" abstract November 19, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Raoul Bott (HARVARD) "The Symbol of an Operator; a Reminiscence" abstract November 17, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD, BRANDEIS, M.I.T., NORTHEASTERN COLLOQUIUM William Minicozzi (JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY) Double Spiral Staircases in Embedded Minimal Disks abstract November 13, 2003, 4:30 p.m. at Harvard Univ., Science Center Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Gabrielle Nebe (ULM/HARVARD) "Ideal Lattices" abstract November 12, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Jean-Pierre Serre (COLLEGE DE FRANCE) "Writing mathematics?" abstract November 10, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Victor Guillemin (MIT) "Signature Quantization" abstract November 07, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Laurent Berger (HARVARD) De Rham representations and universal norms abstract November 05, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEMINAR ON COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Smooth Levi-flat submanifolds in compact Hermitian symmetric spaces (Continuation) abstract November 03, 2003, 4:15 p.m. at Harvard University, Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Stavros Garoufalidis (GEORGIA TECH) "The Jones polynomial and the signature of a knot" abstract October 31, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Jean-Pierre Serre (COLLEGE DE FRANCE) "An application of l-adic cohomology to group theory" abstract October 29, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEMINAR ON COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD) "Smooth Levi-flat submanifolds in compact Hermitian symmetric spaces" abstract October 27, 2003, 4:15 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR S.-T. Yau (HARVARD) "Geometry and Computer Graphics" abstract October 27, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Andreea Nicoara (HARVARD) "Closed Range Considerations for the Tangential Cauchy-Riemann Operator on Weakly Pseudoconvex Cr Manifolds of Dimension Three." abstract October 24, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD) A counterexample to the Gouvea-Mazur conjecture abstract October 23, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Fred Diamond (BRANDEIS) "Hilbert modular forms and mod p Galois representations" abstract October 22, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Ilya Zharkov (HARVARD) "Kahler affine structures" abstract October 21, 2003, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Hui Zhu (HARVARD) Construction of Some Families of 2-Dimensional Crystalline Representations abstract October 21, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEMINAR ON COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS Jun-Muk Hwang (KOREA INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDY/HARVARD) "Multiplicities of pluri-anti-canonical divisors and degrees of Fano manifolds" abstract October 20, 2003, 4:15 pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Lenny Ng (STANFORD) "Pseudoholomorphic curves and knot invariants" abstract October 17, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) The Arithmetic of J1(p) abstract October 16, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD) "Ramification of Hecke Algebras" abstract October 15, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY Kieran O'Grady (UNIVERSITA DEGLI STUDI DI ROMA "LA SAPIENZA") "Involutions and Linear Systems on Holomorphic Irreducible Manifolds" abstract October 14, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Vladimir Chernov (DARTMOUTH) "Vassiliev invariants of Legendrian, pseudo-Legendrian and framed knots in contact 3-manifolds" abstract October 10, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT COLLOQUIUM J.W. Cogdell (OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY) "Converse Theorems and Functoriality" abstract October 09, 2003, 4:30-5:30 at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Helm (HARVARD) "A Geometric Jacquet-Langlands Correspondence" abstract October 08, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Eugenio Calabi () "Structures in Spaces of Kahler Metrics" abstract October 07, 2003, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINARS Eugenio Calabi () "Structures In Spaces Of Kahler Metrics" abstract October 07, 2003, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS SEMINAR Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD) Closed Positive Currents and Nevanlinna Theory (Continuation) abstract October 06, 2003, 4:15 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Cliff Taubes (HARVARD) "Some Research Questions in Differential Topology". abstract October 06, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Luo Wei (HARVARD) "J-holomorphic curves in symplectisation of the unit cotangent bundle of a Riemann surface with genus greater than 1". abstract October 03, 2003, 3:30-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Ehud De Shalit (HEBREW UNIVERSITY) "The monodromy-weight conjecture for p-adically uniformised varieties" abstract October 01, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Irene Minder, Laura Matusevich, Danny Goroff (HARVARD) "Applying for an Academic Job in Mathematics". abstract September 29, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS SEMINAR Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD) Closed Positive Currents and Nevanlinna Theory abstract September 29, 2003, 4:15 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Denis Auroux (MIT) "Lefschetz fibrations in homological mirror symmetry." abstract September 26, 2003, 3:30-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Jayce Getz (Harvard), Emma Smith (Mit) () "Systems of orthogonal polynomials arising from modular j-functions" abstract September 25, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Benedict Gross (HARVARD) "On the local divisibility of Heegner points" abstract September 24, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Bjorn Andreas(Harvard) () "Five Brane - Instanton Transitions On Calabi-Yau Threefolds" abstract September 23, 2003, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS SEMINAR Jeffrey McNeal (OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY) Compactness of the \bar\partial-Neumann problem abstract September 22, 2003, 4:15 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Tom Coates (HARVARD) "Quantization and Gromov-Witten Theory" abstract September 16, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
COMPLEX GEOMETRY AND ANALYSIS Jun-Muk Hwang (KOREA INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDY/VISITING HARVARD) "Rigidity of surjective holomorphic maps between projective varieties" abstract September 15, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR James McKernan (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA BARBARA) "Boundedness of Fano varieties" abstract May 27, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Lisa Jeffrey (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) Moduli spaces and symplectic geometry abstract May 20, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Lisa Jeffrey (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) "The residue formula and its applications" abstract May 15, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Oliver Bultel (UNIVERSITY OF HEIDELBERG) I-adic monodromy of abelian varieties in characteristic p abstract May 14, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Lisa Jeffrey (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) "The kernel of the Kirwan map" abstract May 08, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Nick Ramsey (HARVARD) Geometric Modular Forms of Half-Integral Weight abstract May 07, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Janos Kollar (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) Rationally connected varieties over finite fields abstract May 06, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOOLOGY SEMINAR Semyon Alesker (TEL AVIV UNIVERSITY) Non-commutative determinants and Monge-Ampere equations abstract May 02, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT COLLOQUIUM David Fisher (CUNY/LEHMAN COLLEGE) Non-linear representation theory of finitely generated groups abstract May 01, 2003, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Pete Clark (HARVARD) Rational Points on Atkin-Lehner Quotients of Shimura Curves abstract April 30, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Akshay Venkatesh () "Counting Special Automorphic Forms" abstract April 29, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Nathan Dunfield (HARVARD) Commensurability of fibered and non-fibered hyperbolic 3-manifolds abstract April 25, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Izzet Coskun (HARVARD) "The enumerative geometry of Del Pezzo surfaces" abstract April 24, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Yu-Ru Liu (HARVARD) Generalizations of the Turan and the Erdos-Kac Theorems abstract April 23, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Michael Thaddeus (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) Stable Maps To A Loop Group abstract April 22, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Dror Bar-Natan (UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO) "Khovanov's homology for tangles and cobordisms". abstract April 18, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihnea Popa (HARVARD) The geometry of moduli spaces of vector bundles on curves Ii abstract April 17, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Hall E
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Pierrette Cassou-Nogues (UNIVERSITY OF BORDEAUX) The motivic Zeta function for quasi ordinary singularities. abstract April 16, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Phillippe Cassou-Nogues (UNIV. OF BORDEAUX) Invariants of symmetric bundles abstract April 16, 2003, 4:30 - 5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Wilfried Schmid (HARVARD) "Automorphic distributions, L-functions, and functional equations" abstract April 15, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY Mihnea Popa (HARVARD) The geometry of moduli spaces of vector bundles on curves I abstract April 10, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Jao (HARVARD) "Supersingular Primes for Points on Modular Curves" abstract April 09, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Jessica Young (MIT/HARVARD) "Hrushovski's proof of the Mordell Lang conjecture" abstract April 08, 2003, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Simon Brendle (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "A glueing theorem for the Ginzburg-Landau equations in higher dimensions". abstract April 04, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT COLLOQUIUM Manjul Bhargava (PRINCETON/HARVARD) Gauss composition and generalizations abstract April 03, 2003, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Linda Chen (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Orbifold Chow ring of stacky toric varieties" abstract April 03, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Alexandru Popa (HARVARD) Central values of Rankin L-series over real quadratic fields abstract April 02, 2003, 3:00 pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Frank Calegari, William Stein (HARVARD) About algebraic numbers and p-adic modular forms abstract April 01, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Zoltan Szabo (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) 'Knot Floer homology' abstract March 21, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Rahul Pandharipande (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) Gromov-Witten theory for target curves abstract March 20, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Catherine O'Neil (MIT) "Explicit 3-descent on elliptic curves" abstract March 19, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODUALAR CURVES SEMINAR Jonathan Hanke (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) Representing numbers by (ternary) quadratic forms abstract March 18, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Jonathan Weitsman (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA CRUZ) 'The topology of Hamiltonian Loop Group Spaces' abstract March 14, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Manjul Bhargava (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY/HARVARD) "The parametrization of quadratic, cubic, quartic, and quintic rings" abstract March 12, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Romyar Sharifi (HARVARD) "Massey Products and Ideal Class Groups". abstract March 11, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Hubert Bray (MIT) "Proof of the Poincare Conjecture for 3-Manifolds with Yamabe Invariant Greater Than Rp^3" abstract March 07, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Martin Weissman (HARVARD) "The Fourier-Jacobi Map and Applications" abstract March 05, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC-GEOMETRY SEMINAR Robert Friedman (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Regular elements and principal bundles" abstract March 04, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) "Writing Theta Series in Terms of Cuspidal Eigenforms" (or "What's Brewing in Meccah right now."). abstract March 04, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Amer Iqbal (HARVARD) "Counting Curves in Local Hirzebruch Surfaces". abstract February 28, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Preda Mihailescu (ETH-ZURICH) "Zooming into Catalan's conjecture" abstract February 26, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Yi-Jen Lee (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) "Noncontractible periodic orbits, Gromov invariants, and Floer-theoretic torsions". abstract February 21, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT COLLOQUIUM Hiraku Nakajima (KYOTO UNIVERSITY) "Quiver varieties and quantum toroidal algebras" abstract February 20, 2003, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Vladimir Berkovich (WEIZMANN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE) "Integration of one-forms on $p$-adic analytic spaces" abstract February 19, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Scinece Center, Room 507
HARVARD/MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Ravi Vakil () "Vanishing of Chow (or cohomology) classes on the moduli space of curves" abstract February 18, 2003, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Michael Hopkins (MIT/HARVARD) "Twisted K-theory and the cubic Dirac operator" abstract February 14, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Noam D.Elkies (HARVARD) "Yet more nonlinear codes from modular curves" abstract February 12, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Ben Howard (HARVARD) "Anticyclotomic Iwasawa theory of Cm elliptic curves". abstract February 11, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Ben Howard (HARVARD) "Anticyclotomic Iwasawa theory of Cm elliptic curves" abstract February 08, 2003, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOOGY SEMINAR Weiyang Qiu (HARVARD) Special Lagrangian Submanifolds with Boundary and Lagrangian Free Boundary Problem. abstract February 07, 2003, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Curt McMullen (HARVARD) "Billiards and Curves on Hilbert Modular Surfaces" abstract February 04, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR David Kazhdan (HARVARD) "Representations of Groups over two dimensional fields" abstract January 31, 2003, 1:00-2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Edray Goins (CALTECH) "Deformations of Galois Computations: An Adventure in Galois Cohomology" abstract January 21, 2003, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR David Savitt () "Strongly divisible lattices and (almost) explicit Galois deformation rings" abstract January 15, 2003, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Chong-Qing Cheng (NANJING UNIVERSITY - VISITING HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Variational construction of diffusion orbits in 4-d symplectic maps abstract December 17, 2002, 1:30Pm at 507 Science Center
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Jake Rasmussen (HARVARD) "Floer homology for knot complements" abstract December 13, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Tom Hales (UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH) Characters, motives, and a bit of logic abstract December 12, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Robbert Dijkgraaf (UNIVERSITY OF AMSTERDAM) Random Matrices and Calabi - Yau Manifolds abstract December 12, 2002, 1:00Pm at 507 Science Center
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Prof. Mazur (HARVARD) "Rational connectivity, rational sections and rational points" abstract December 11, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Lawrence Man Hou Ein (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO - VISITING HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Multiplier ideals and local algebraic geometry abstract December 10, 2002, 1:30Pm at Science Center room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Victor Rotger (UNIVERSITAT POLITECNICA DE CATALUNYA) "Shimura Curves Embedded in Igusa's Threefold" abstract December 10, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Marty Wiessman (HARVARD) "Modular forms over Quadratic Imaginary Fields" abstract December 10, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Albert Chau (HARVARD) "Stability for the Kahler Ricci flow on non-compact manifolds" abstract December 06, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Michael Hopkins (MIT/HARVARD) "The Atkin operator in algebraic topology" abstract December 04, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Toby Gee () "Companion Forms" abstract December 03, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Dennis Gaitsgory (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) "The geometric Langlands program" abstract December 02, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Tomohide Terasoma () "Algebracicity of Cyclotomic Weil Hodge Cycles" abstract November 26, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Hubert Bray (MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY) To be announced soon. abstract November 26, 2002, 1:30Pm at Science Center room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Graham Herrick () A Conjectural Formula for Slopes of Classical Eigenforms abstract November 26, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Sijue Wu (UNIVERISTY OF MARYLAND/HARVARD) On the motion of the interface between two fluids abstract November 25, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Danny Ruberman (BRANDEIS) 'Casson's invariant in dimensions 3 and 4'. abstract November 22, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
COLLOQUIUM Dan Boneh (STANFORD UNIVERSITY) New Tools in Cryptography From Algebraic Geometry abstract November 21, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEOORY SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD) "The Hecke Algebra has Large Index" abstract November 20, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Peter Clark (HARVARD) Tate-Tate-Tate Stuff: A Survey of the Period-Index Problem abstract November 19, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Alberto Bressan (SISSA) Some open problems in the theory of conservation laws. abstract November 19, 2002, 1:30Pm at Science Center room 507
DIIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Nikolai Nadirashvili (THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) The local embedding problem for surfaces abstract November 19, 2002, 3:00Pm at 507 Science Center
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Shing-Tung Yau (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) The Spectrum of a Riemann Surface abstract November 18, 2002, 3-4 Pm at Science Center 507
SPECIAL GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Ib Madsen () 'The cohomology of the stable mapping class group:Mumford's conjecture'. abstract November 15, 2002, 1:00-2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 110
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Mihran Papikian (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN) "Optimal elliptic curves and their j-invariants." abstract November 13, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Scinece Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Jiun-Cheng Chen (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Moduli Space, Derived Categories And The Minimal Model Program abstract November 12, 2002, 1:30Pm at Hu - Science Center room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Christopher Hacon (UNIVERSITY OF UTAH) "Characterization of Abelian Varieties" abstract November 12, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Juping Wang () 'Singular Automorphic Forms" abstract November 12, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Stavros Garoufalidis (GEORGIA TECH) M-theory and 3-dimensional topology abstract November 08, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Richard Hain (DUKE/HARVARD) "Galois actions on fundamental groups of curves and the cycle C-C-" abstract November 06, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Eliot Brenner (YALE UNIVERSITY) Complex Affine Crystallographic Groups: results towards a classification in low dimensions. abstract November 05, 2002, 1:30Pm at Science Center room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Benedikt Gross (HARVARD) Class fields and Drinfeld modules abstract November 04, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Conan Leung (UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA) G2 Geometry [Riemannian Geometry over normed algebras] abstract November 01, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) "Observations About the Arithmetic of Quotients of J1(p)" abstract October 29, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Johan DeJong (MIT) "Cubic Fourfolds and Spaces of Rational Curves" abstract October 29, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Richard Hain (DUKE UNIVERSITY - VISITING HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Cohomology of moduli spaces of curves and abelian varieties in low genus abstract October 29, 2002, 1:30Pm at Hu - Science Center room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Noam D. Elkies (HARVARD) Np, P, and primality: Prologue to "Primes is in P" abstract October 28, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Stas Smirnov (KTH, STOCKHOLM) "Critical lattice models and conformal invariance". abstract October 25, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Richard Schwartz (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND) Complex hyperbolic geometry, triangle groups, and spherical Cr structures on hyperbolic manifolds abstract October 24, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Kevin Buzzard (HARVARD/IMPERIAL COLLEGE) "Eigencurves for definite quaternion algebras" abstract October 23, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Kevin Buzzard (HARVARD) "Computing Weight One Modular Forms" abstract October 22, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Horng-Tzer Yau (COURANT INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES) "Quantum dynamics of many-body systems and nonlinear Schrodigner" abstract October 22, 2002, 1:30Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Joseph Harris (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Are Cubics Rational? abstract October 21, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Michael Hutchings (BERKELEY) "Rounding corners of polygons and the embedded contact homology of T^3" abstract October 18, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Pierre Colmez (INSTITUT DE MATHEMATIQUES DE JUSSIEU) "On families of p-adic galois representions" abstract October 16, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Frank Calegari (HARVARD) "Hodge-Tate Stuff" abstract October 15, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Richard Hain (HARVARD/DUKE) The cycle C-C-, positivity of normal functions, and Moriwaki's inequality abstract October 15, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Dylan Thurston (HARVARD) "How efficiently do 3-manifolds bound 4-manifolds?" abstract October 11, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Ben Howard (HARVARD) "Iwasawa theory of Heegner points" abstract October 09, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Yann Rollin (MIT) "Seiberg-Witten equations and Einstein rigidity of the complex hyperbolic plane." abstract October 04, 2002, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEEORY SEMINAR Alexander Braverman (HARVARD) "Geometric Langlands correspondence for $\calD$-modules in prime characteristic" abstract October 02, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Joao Santos (MIT) "Blowups of surfaces and moduli of framed vector bundles" abstract October 01, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Bill McGraw (MADISON) "Modular Form Congruences and Selmer Groups " abstract October 01, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Richard Borcherds (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY) "The Gross-Kohnen-Zagier Theorem". abstract September 27, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Raoul Bott (HARVARD) "Musings" abstract September 27, 2002, 3:30-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Richard Borcherds (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY) "Renormalization" abstract September 26, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) "Discriminants of Hecke Algebras" abstract September 24, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Mark Dickinson (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN AT ANN ARBOR) "Non-Gorenstein Hecke algebras and the Taylor-Wiles method" abstract September 18, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Brian Conrad () "J1(p) has connected fibers" abstract September 17, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mircea Mustata (CLAY MATHEMATICS INSTITUTE AND HARVARD) "Log discrepancies, jet schemes and inversion of adjunction" abstract September 17, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Ding Xiaqi (ACADEMIA SINICA) "Weak Functions and Related Problems" abstract May 31, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Barry Mazur (HARVARD) "Informal Lecture on the Anticyclotomic Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves" abstract May 21, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Matthew Emerton (NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY) "p-adic automorphic representations" abstract May 15, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Romyar Sharifi (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Periods of cusp forms and the Galois Lie algebra" abstract May 13, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Martin Nowak (IAS) "From qvasispecies to universal grammar" abstract May 09, 2002, 11:00-12:00 Am at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD) "Points of low canonical height on elliptic curves and surfaces" abstract May 08, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Erez Lapid (OHIO STATE) 'L-functions and root numbers at the center of symmetry ' abstract May 06, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
JDG 2002 PRESENTS FIFTH CONFERENCE ON GEOMETRY AND TOPOLOGY M.Atiyah, R.Bryant, L.Caffarelli, J.Cheeger, P.Daskalopoulos, X.de la Ossa, J.P.Demailly, G.Huisken, J.Li, G.Margulis, W.Meeks, A.Nahmod, Ch.Taylor, C.L.Terng, E.Viehweg, L.S.Young (SPEAKERS FROM VARIOUS INSTITUTIONS) Details can be found on the conference webpage. abstract May 03-05, 2002, Friday 1:00pm-5:30pm Saturday 9:00am-5:30pm Sunday 9:00am-4:15pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall C
SEVERAL COMPLEX VARIABLES Y-T Siu (HARVARD) Series of lectures by Yum-Tong Siu abstract May 02, 2002, 2:15Pm at Science Center, Room 507
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Eduardo Esteves () Limit linear series and Weierstrass points (conclusion) abstract May 02, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
EXTRA NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Vinayak Vatsal () "Heegner Points" abstract May 01, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Elena Mantovan (HARVARD) "On certain unitary Shimura varieties." abstract May 01, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Kawamata Yujiro (UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO) Minimal Models and Derived Categories abstract April 30, 2002, 1:30 P.M. at Science center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS/HARVARD) "Apery's proof of the irrationality of zeta(3)" abstract April 29, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Eun Soo Lee (MIT) 'The support of the Khovanov's invariants for alternating links.' abstract April 26, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SEVERAL COMPLEX VARIBLES SEMINAR Irwin Kra (SUNY AT STONY BROOK) 'Constructions of abelian differentials of the third kind on some symmetric Riemann surfaces (Some pretty examples in search of a theory)' abstract April 26, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEVERAL COMPLEX VARIBLES SEMINAR Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD) Series of lectures by Y-T Siu abstract April 25, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
COLLOQUIUM Kenneth Ribet (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY) "The geometry of a Langlands correspondence" abstract April 25, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Halol D
THE GALOIS AND FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS SEMINAR A.B. Goncharov (BROWN UNIVERSITY) The multiple zeta motives and geometry of modular varieties Ii abstract April 24, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Vladimir Berkovich (WEIZMANN INSTITUTE) "p-adic analytic and piecewise linear spaces'' abstract April 24, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Fred Diamond (BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY) "Nuclear families of Hilbert modular forms" abstract April 24, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Emma Carberry (MIT) On the Existence of Minimal Tori in S^3 of Arbitrary Spectral Genus abstract April 23, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Shing-Tung Yau (HARVARD) Construction of Some Symplectic Manifolds abstract April 22, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEVERAL COMPLEX VARIABLES SEMINAR Yum-Tong Siu (HARVARD) Series of Lectures by Yum-Tong Siu (Continuation) abstract April 18, 2002, 2:15 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Vinayak Vatsal (UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA) Unramified covers of X0(N) abstract April 17, 2002, 4:30 p.m. at Science Center 507
GALOIS AND FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS SEMINAR A.B. Goncharov (BROWN UNIVERSITY) The multiple zeta motives and geometry of modular varieties abstract April 17, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR John Coates (CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY) "Iwasawa algebras and arithmetic". abstract April 17, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Steven Rosenberg (BOSTON UNIVERSITY) Ricci and Scalar Curvature in Infinite Dimensions abstract April 16, 2002, 1:30 P.M. at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Michael Thaddeus (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Stable Maps to a Loop Group" abstract April 16, 2002, 3:30 - 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
MODULAR FORMS AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Peter Green (HARVARD) "Local Langlands mod p" abstract April 15, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Gang Tian (MIT) "Genus 2 Lefschetz fibrations". abstract April 12, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Gopal Prasad (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN) Towards classification of admissible representations of reductive p-adic groups via their restriction to compact-open subgroups abstract April 11, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Eduardo Esteves () Limit linear series and Weierstrass points abstract April 11, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Solomon Friedberg (BOSTON COLLEGE) Double Dirichlet Series and the Nonvanishing of Quadratic Twists of the Adjoint Square L-Function abstract April 10, 2002, 3:00 p.m. at Science Center 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Daniel Pollack (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON/MIT) New Solutions of the Einstein Constraint Equations in General Relativity abstract April 09, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Mak Trifkovic (HARVARD) "Nuts and Bolts" abstract April 08, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEVERAL COMPLEX VARIABLES SEMINAR Mihai Paun (UNIVERSITY OF SRASBOURG) "Characterization of the Kahler cone" abstract April 05, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Vu The Khoi (BRANDEIS) "Cut-and-paste method for computing the Seifert volume" abstract April 05, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
GALOIS AND FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS SEMINAR Alexander Goncharov (BROWN UNIVERSITY) "Multiple zeta-motives and configuration spaces M{0,n}" abstract April 03, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Tetsushi Ito (UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO) "Weight-monodromy conjecture for certain threefolds in mixed characteristic" abstract April 03, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Philip Candelas (OXFORD UNIVERSITY) "Arithmetic of Calabi-Yau Manifolds" abstract April 02, 2002, 1:30 P.M. at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Pete Clark (HARVARD) "p-adic uniformization of Shimura curves" abstract April 01, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Matt Baker (HARVARD) "Linear recurrence sequences, p-adic analysis, and Diophantine equations" abstract April 01, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Frans Oort (UTRECHT UNIVERSITY AND MIT) "Families of p-divisible groups" abstract March 20, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) "Charting the Land of Elliptic Curves" abstract March 20, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Shing-Tung Yau (HARVARD) "Mass Gap for Schrodinger Operator" abstract March 19, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Teruyoshi Yoshida (TOKYO) "Class field theory for curves over local fields and X0(p) over Qp" abstract March 18, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Yi-Jen Lee (PRINCETON) "Reidemeister torsion in symplectic Floer theory and counting pseudo-holomorphic tori". abstract March 15, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Bill Meeks (UMASS, AMHERST) "The classical theory of minimal surfaces: a study of the classical examples and their uniqueness." abstract March 14, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Joseph Harris (HARVARD) "Introduction to rationally connected varieties" abstract March 14, 2002, 3:30-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Gabriele Nebe (UNIVERSITAT ULM) "Clifford groups and Barnes Wall lattices" abstract March 13, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Jonathan Weitsman (HARVARD) Morse Theory and the Topology of Hamiltonian Loop Group Spaces abstract March 12, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Gabrielle Nebe (ULM UNIVERSITY) "Lattices and spherical designs" abstract March 11, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Paul Seidel (IAS) "Floer cohomology in dimensions n and n+1." abstract March 08, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
GALOIS AND FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS SEMINAR Romyar Sharifi (HARVARD) Generators of a Lie algebra associated to the projective line minus three points abstract March 06, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Matt Papanikolas (BROWN UNIVERSITY) "Algebraic independence over function fields" abstract March 06, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mu-Tao Wang (COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY) "Mean Curvature Flow in Higher Codimension" abstract March 05, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Chris Mihelich () "The Order at 2 of the Odd Partition Function" abstract March 04, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Is Singer (MIT) "Chiral anomalies and determinant line bundles" abstract March 01, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Loic Merel (UNIVERSITY OF PARIS 7) "For a fistful of L-values." abstract February 27, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GALOIS AND FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS SEMINAR Romyar Sharifi (HARVARD) "Lie algebras associated to Galois actions" abstract February 27, 2002, 2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Shinobu Hosono (TOKYO UNIVERSITY) "Fourier-Mukai Partners and Mirror Symmetry of K3 Surfaces" abstract February 26, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD) "The 27 lines on a cubic surface" abstract February 25, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE MODULAR CURVES LUNCH/SEMINAR Marty Weissman (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Fourier Coefficients for Gl(3) Automorphic Forms abstract February 25, 2002, 2:00-3:00 at Sci 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Sue Tolman (MIT AND UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS) "Topological properties of Hamiltonian torus actions" abstract February 22, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Stephen S.T. Yau (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO) "Complex Plateau Problem in C^3" abstract February 22, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Loic Merel (UNIVERSITY OF PARIS 7) "Class number formulas" abstract February 21, 2002, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihnea Popa (HARVARD) "Multiplier Ideals and Applications" abstract February 21, 2002, 3:30-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GALOIS AND FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS SEMINAR Pete Clark (HARVARD) "More Geometric Galois Theory" abstract February 20, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
THE NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Matt Baker (HARVARD) "Canonical heights over abelian extensions" abstract February 20, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Dan Stroock (MIT) A Mathematician's Version of the Original Paper of Black and Scholes abstract February 19, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Gavril Farkas (UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN) "Stable bundles, difference varieties, and divisors on moduli spaces of pointed curves" abstract February 19, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR William Benter (QUANTRIX) Development of a Mathematical Model for Successful Horse Race Wagering abstract February 19, 2002, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Lecture Hall A
MODULAR CURVES AND MODUAR FORMS SEMINAR Ken Ono () "Weierstrass points on X0(p) and modular forms" abstract February 18, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Danny Calegari (HARVARD) "Bounded cochains on 3-manifolds" abstract February 15, 2002, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihnea Popa (HARVARD) "Multiplier Ideals and Applications" abstract February 14, 2002, 3:30-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Mak Trifkovic (HARVARD) "\mu-Invariants of Elliptic Curves over Q" abstract February 13, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GALOIS ACTIONS ON FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS Romyar Sharifi (HARVARD) Galois actions on pro-l fundamental groups abstract February 13, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Xiao Wei Wang (HARVARD) "Balanced Point, Bergmann Kernel and Stability of Vector Bundle" abstract February 12, 2002, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS) 12 Lattice polygons, a modular form, and a puzzle. abstract February 11, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
INFORMAL ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihnea Popa (HARVARD) "Multiplier Ideals" abstract February 07, 2002, 3:30-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Romyar Sharifi (HARVARD) 'Galois actions on fundamental groups' abstract February 06, 2002, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Amnon Yekutieli (BEN GURION UNIVERSITY, ISRAEL) "Perverse sheaves and dualizing complexes over noncommutative ringed schemes" abstract February 05, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Oliver Schnuerer (HARVARD UNIVRESITY) The Second Boundary Value Problem for Flow Equations abstract February 05, 2002, 1:30pm at Math Department, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES LUNCH/SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) Visible Evidence for the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture for Rank 0 Modular Abelian Varieties abstract February 04, 2002, 2:00-3:00 at Sci 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Noam Elkies (HARVARD) "The ubiquitous discrete subgroups of So(3,R)" abstract February 04, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GALOIS AND FUNDAMENTAL GROUPS SEMINAR Romyar Sharifi (HARVARD) Galois actions on Fundamental Groups abstract January 31, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Laurent Berger (BRANDEIS) 'p-adic representations and differential equations' abstract January 23, 2002, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Tim Gowers (CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY) "Szemeredi's theorem for arithmetic progressions of length four" abstract January 22, 2002, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Steve Gersten (UNIVERSITY OF UTAH) 'Isoperimetric functions of nilpotent groups' abstract December 13, 2001, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
HARVARD/MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Brendan Hassett (RICE) "Variation of moduli spaces and the minimal model program" abstract December 11, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Matt Baker (HARVARD) "Something Moderately Cool: Elliptic curves, the Abc conjecture,and points of small canonical height" abstract December 10, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Fan Chung () Guessing Secrets --- from Erdos to Internet Algorithms abstract December 10, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Denis Auroux (MIT) 'Fundamental groups of plane curve complements and symplectic invariants' abstract December 07, 2001, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Jane Gorman (EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER, INC) Japanese Lesson Study: Polishing the Stone. abstract December 5, 2001, 4:00 Pm at 317 Science Center
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Edray Goins (CALIFORNIA ISTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY) "Icosahedral Q-Curves." abstract December 05, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Suhyoung Choi (SEOUL UNIVERSITY) Flat Real Projective and Affine Structures on Two and Three Manifolds abstract December 04, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) 'Welcome to the Magma Computer Algebra System' abstract December 03, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Jayce Getz () 'Partition identities and a theorem of Zagier' abstract December 03, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Aleksey Zinger (MIT) "Enumeration of Genus-Two Curves with a Fixed Complex Structure in Low-Dimensional Projective Spaces" abstract November 30, 2001, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Michael Martin (BOSTON COLLEGE AND TIMSS CO-DIRECTOR) Using Timss Mathematics and Science Results to Inform Educational Policty abstract November 28, 2001, 4:00 at 317 Science Center
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Manjul Bhargava (PRINCETON) "Higher Composition Laws" abstract November 28, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Fan Chung Graham (UC - SAN DIEGO) Discrete Green's functions and the hitting times abstract November 27, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center Room 507
HARVARD/MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Curt McMullen (HARVARD) "Dynamics on K3 surfaces" abstract November 27, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Noam D. Elkies (HARVARD) "Differential Galois theory" abstract November 26, 2001, 2 Pm at Sever Hall, Room 213
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Cristophe Cornut (HARVARD) 'Heegner points" abstract November 26, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihalis Dafermos (MIT) Some Recent Progress on the Strong Cosmic CensorshipConjecture in General Relativity abstract November 20, 2001, 1:30 P.M at Science Center Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Benedict Gross (HARVARD) 'Heegner points in the context of representation theory' abstract November 19, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Tatiana Toro (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON) "Quasisymmetric embeddings of R^n" abstract November 19, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
CURRENT DEVELOPEMENTS IN MATHEMATICS CONFERENCE Daniel Freed, Gunar Carlsson, Elliott Lieb, Shou-Wu Zhang, Wing Wong (DIFFERENT INSTITUTIONS) See seperate program abstract November 16-17, 2001, Friday 2:00pm, Saturday 8:30am at Harvard University, Science Center Lecture Hall "C"
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM Richard Kenyon (UNIVERSITE PARIS-SUD) 'Random maps from Z^2 to Z' abstract November 15, 2001, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Daniel Chazan (MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY) Identifying Values and Commitments in a time of reform: Video as an Expressive Medium in Mathematics Education. abstract November 14, 2001, 4:00 Pm at 317 Science Center
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Liang-Chung Hsia (NATIONAL CENTRAL UNIVERSITY, TAIWAN) "On the reduction of a non-torsion point of a Drinfeld module" abstract November 14, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Leonid Koralov (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) Random Perturbations of 2-dimensional Hamiltonian Flows abstract November 13, 2001, 1:30 P.M. at Science Center Room 507
HARVARD/MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Keiji Oguiso (UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO) "Automorphism groups in a family of K3 surfaces" abstract November 13, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Paul Kirk (UNIVERSITY OF INDIANA) 'A cut and paste formula for the eta invariant and a non-additivity formula for the signature defect' abstract November 09, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Michal Yerushalmy (HAIFA UNIVERSITY) Developing Mathematical Intuition in Teaching and Learning: Video as a Tool for Research and Professional Development abstract November 07, 2001, 4:00 Pm at 317 Science Center
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Frank Calegari (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY) 'Semistable Abelian Varieties of small conductor' abstract November 07, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SERIES OF LECTURES BY PROF. A.CATTANEO Alberto Cattaneo (INSTITUT FUR MATHEMATIK, ZURICH) 'The Bv formalism, topological theories and deformation quantization' abstract November 06, 2001, 5:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Sijue Wu (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND) On the motion of waterwaves with and without a variable bottom abstract November 06, 2001, 1:30 P.M at Science Center Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS Frank Calegari () 'Aspects of the Eigencurve' abstract November 05, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Sijue Wu (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND AT COLLEGE PARK) 'Mathematical Analysis of Vortex Sheets' abstract November 05, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Nathan Dunfield (HARVARD) 'Transfering Virtual Haken Via Dehn Filling' abstract November 02, 2001, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Matthew Baker (HARVARD) 'Modular parametrizations for curves of genus at least two' abstract October 31, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Daniel Goroff (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Lessons and Non-Lessons Concerning Japanese Mathematics Education- The case of the Famous Third International Study Tapes abstract October 31, 2001, Wednesday, 4:00 Pm at 317 Science Center
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Edray Goins (MSRI) 'Finding a modualr form associated with a Psl(2,7)-extension' abstract October 29, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Joseph Harris (HARVARD) 'Rationally connected varieties' abstract October 29, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Melissa Liu (HARVARD) 'Moduli of J-holomorphic Curves with Lagrangian Boundary Conditions' abstract October 26, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
JOINT MATHEMATICS COLLOQUIUM David Mumford (BROWN UNIVERSITY) Mathematics and vision abstract October 25, 2001, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Curt McMullen (HARVARD) 'Coxeter groups, Salem numbers and the Hilbert metric' abstract October 24, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SERIES OF LECTURES BY PROF. A.CATTANEO Alberto Cattaneo (INSTITUT FUR MATHEMATIK, ZURICH) 'The Bv formalism, topological theories and deformation quantization' abstract October 23, 2001, 5:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Tatiana Toro (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Free boundary regularity for the Poisson kernel below the continuous threshold abstract October 23, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS) "Hypergeometric weight 4 forms" abstract October 22, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMIANR Benedict Gross (HARVARD) 'Salem numbers and orthogonal groups' abstract October 22, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Conan Leung (UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA) 'Lagrangian submanifolds in hyperkahler manifolds, Legendre transform and Plucker formula'. abstract October 19, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SERIES OF LECTURES BY PROF. A.CATTANEO Alberto Cattaneo (INSTITUT FUR MATHEMATIK, ZURICH) "The Bv formalism, topological theories and deformation quantization" abstract October 18, 2001, 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Kiran Kedlaya (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY) 'Computing zeta functions using Monsky-Washnitzer cohomology' abstract October 17, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Tom Graber (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Open-String Gromov-Witten Invariants abstract October 16, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center Room 507
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Johan DeJong (MIT) 'Period-Index Problem for Surfaces' abstract October 16, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES SEMINAR Pete Clark (HARVARD) Searching for Quaternionic Modular Forms abstract October 15, 2001, 2:00-3:00 at Science Center 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Don Zagier (MAX PLANCK INSTITUT FUER MATHEMATIK, BONN) 'Counting graphs' abstract October 15, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Mikhail Khovanov (UC DAVIS) 'A cohomology theory of links" abstract October 12, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SERIES OF LECTURES BY PROF. A.CATTANEO Alberto Cattaneo (INSTITUT FUR MATHEMATIK, ZURICH) "The Bv formalism, topological theories and deformation quantization" abstract October 11, 2001, 5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Romyar Sharifi () 'Relations in and between pro-p Galois groups and a Lie algebra associated to the projective line minus three points' abstract October 10, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Calabi-Yau manifolds over finite fields abstract October 09, 2001, 1:30pm at
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Daniel Ruberman (BRANDEIS) Positive scalar curvature and diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds. abstract October 05, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Helna Verrill (HANNOVER UNIVERSITY, GERMANY) Lattices of modular symbols for Gamma 0(N) with weight k > 2 abstract October 03, 2001, 3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Sergei Gukov (HARVARD UNIVERSITY, PHYSICS DEPARTMENT) Manifolds of G2 Holonomy, Dynamical Systems, and Quantum Field Theory abstract October 02, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center, room 507
HARVARD/MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Mihnea Popa (HARVARD) 'Regularity on abelian varieties' abstract October 02, 2001, 3:00-4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES MODULAR FORMS SEMINAR William Stein (HARVARD) 'Nonvanishing Twists and Visible Shafarevich-Tate Groups' abstract October 01, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Daniel Allcock (HARVARD) 'Hyperbolic Reflection Groups' abstract October 01, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
JOINT COLLOQUIUM Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS) "Periods, L-functions, and Knots" abstract September 28, 2001, 4:00-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Vadim Kaloshin (AIM AND MIT) "Dynamics of an oil spill" abstract September 25, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Alberto Cattaneo (UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH) 'A field theoretic interpretation of the Chas-Sullivan bracket'. abstract September 21, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
HARVARD-MIT ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY SEMINAR Lorenzo Ramero (INSTITUT DE MATHEMATIQUES DE JUSSIEU) "Almost Purity and P-adic Analytic Geometry" abstract September 18, 2001, 3:00Pm at Science Center, Room 507
MODULAR CURVES AND MODULAR FORMS William Stein (HARVARD) "Intro to Magma for Number Theorists" abstract September 17, 2001, 2:00-3:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Noam D. Elkies (HARVARD) "Six Ways of Looking at Aut(S6)' abstract September 17, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Matthew Emerton (UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) On the p-adic interpolation of systems of Hecke eigenvalues and Galois representations abstract May 23, 2001, 3-4 pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Peter Teichner (UCSD) "Feynman diagrams and grope cobordism" abstract May 07, 2001, 12:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRIZATION SEMINAR John Holt (HARVARD) "Season Final: Completion of the proof in the fibered case" abstract May 04, 2001, 1:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
COLLOQUIUM Avi Wigderson (IAS, PRINCETON & HEBREW UNIVERSITY) "Some Insights of Computational Complexity Theory abstract May 03, 2001, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Dennis Gaitsgory (HARVARD) "Geometric Langlands for Gl(n)" abstract May 02, 2001, Part I: 3:00-4:00 Pm, Part Ii: 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR William Meeks (UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSSETTS-AMHERST) "The Uniqueness of the Helicoid and the Asymptotic Geometry of Properly Embedded Minimal Surfaces of Finite Topology" abstract May 01, 2001, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Jack Bookman (DUKE UNIVERSITY) Understanding How Students Learn Using Web-Based Modules." abstract May 01, 2001, 1:30-2:30 at 317 Science Center
SERIES OF LECTURES BY PROF. I.CHEREDNIK Ivan Cherednik (UNC CHAPEL HILL) "Double Affine Hecke Algebra & Fourier Transform" abstract April 30, 2001, 3:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 338
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Tom Braden (HARVARD) "Hodge Theory for Polytopes" abstract April 30, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRIZATION SEMINAR John Holt (HARVARD) "The Double Limit Thm, Part Ii" abstract April 27, 2001, 1:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 112
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Richard Wentworth (JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY) "Mapping class groups and rigidity" abstract April 27, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Gordon Savin (UTAH/ HARVARD) "Functoriality of Theta Lifting for Generic Discrete Series" abstract April 25, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
SPECIAL SEMINAR Stanislav Smirnov (KTH, STOCKHOLM & CALTECH, PASADENA) "Critical percolation in the plane is conformally invariant" abstract April 24, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES John D. Emerson and Frederick Hosteller (MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE RSP. HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Students can Help Improve College Teaching: A metastudy of student ratings of courses abstract April 24, 2001, 1:30-2:30 at 317 Science Center
SERIES OF LECTURES BY DYLAN THURSTON Dylan Thurston (HARVARD) "Jacobi Diagrams Iii: Finite Type Invariants" abstract April 24, 2001, 4:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
SERIES OF LECTURES BY PROF. I.CHEREDNIK Ivan Cherednik (UNC CHAPEL HILL) "Double Affine Hecke Algebra & Fourier Transform" abstract April 23, 2001, 4:30-6:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 112
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Eric Sommers (HARVARD) "Nilpotent Elements in Simple Lie Algebras" abstract April 23, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GEOMETRIZATION SEMINAR John Holt () "The Double Limit Theorem" (part 1) abstract April 20, 2001, 1:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
SERIES OF LECTURES BY DAVID GABAI AND VALENTIN POENARU Valentin Poenaru (UNIVERSITE PARIS SUD) Lecture 4. "Discussion" abstract April 20, 2001, 11:00 Am at Science Center, Room 101b
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR David Gabai (CALTECH) 'The Smale conjecture for hyperbolic 3-manifolds' abstract April 20, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
SERIES OF LECTURES BY DAVID GABAI AND VALENTIN POENARU Valentin Poenaru (UNIVESITE PARIS SUD) Lecture 3. abstract April 19, 2001, 2:30 Pm at Science Center,Room 103b
SERIES OF LECTURES BY DAVID GABAI AND VALENTIN POENARU David Gabai (CALTECH) Lecture 2. "The equivariant representation Theorem for M3 after V.Poenaru" abstract April 19, 2001, 1:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 101b
SERIES OF LECTURES BY DAVID GABAI AND VALENTIN POENARU David Gabai (CALTECH) Lecture1. abstract April 18, 2001, 1:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 310
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Heisuke Hironaka (YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY) On resolution of singularities in positive characteristics abstract April 18, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Daniel Allcock (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) Reflection Groups on the Cayley Hyperbolic Plane abstract April 17, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Paul Blanchard and Haynes Miller (BU RSP MIT) Teaching and Learning about Differential Equations: A Panel. abstract April 17, 2001, 1:30-2:30 at 317 Science Center
SPECIAL SEMINAR Dylan Thurston (HARVARD) Lecture 2 : "Knot invariants by counting configurations abstract April 17, 2001, 3:00 Pm at 65 Mt Auburn St
SERIES OF LECTURES BY PROF. I.CHEREDNIK Ivan Cherednik (UNC CHAPEL HILL) "Double Affine Hecke Algebra & Fourier Transform" abstract April 16, 2001, 4:30-6:30 Pm at Science Center, Room 112
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Ciprian Manolescu (HARVARD) "Seiberg-Witten-Floer stable homotopy type of three-manifolds" abstract April 13, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
GEOMETRIZATION SEMINAR Nathan Dunfield (HARVARD) "3-manifolds which fiber over the circle" abstract April 13, 2001, 1:00-2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
COLLOQUIUM Eduard Looijenga (UTRECHT UNIVERSITY) "Arrangements and moduli spaces" abstract April 12, 2001, 4:30-5:30 Pm at Science Center, Hall D (there will be a tea at 4:00Pm in the 4th floor Common Area)
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR David Savitt (HARVARD) "Modularity of some potentially Barsotti-Tate Galois representations" abstract April 11, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
HARVARD SEMINAR ON EDUCATION IN MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES Solomon Friedberg (BOSTON COLLEGE) Seeking Points: Case Discussion on Undergraduate Teaching and Learning abstract April 10, 2001, 1:30-2:30 at 317 Science Center
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Gang Liu (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - LA) Virtual Moduli Cycle in Contact Geometry abstract April 10, 2001, 1:30pm at Science Center, Room 507
JACOBI DIAGRAMS AND FINITE-TYPE INVARIANTS Dylan Thurston (HARVARD) The Universal Lie Algebra abstract April 10, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 310
BASIC NOTIONS SEMINAR Grisha Mikhalkin (UTAH) "Algebraic varieties and their amoebas" abstract April 09, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
GAUGE THEORY AND TOPOLOGY SEMINAR Gordana Matic (UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA) "Convex decompositions of contact manifolds" abstract April 06, 2001, 3:30-5:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 309
GEOMETRIZATION SEMINAR Maryam Mirzakhani (HARVARD) "Projective measured laminations and surface homeomorphisms" abstract April 06, 2001, 1:00-2:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR Barry Mazur (HARVARD UNIVERSITY) "Anti-cyclotomic norms in Mordell-Weil group" abstract April 04, 2001, 3:00-4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 507
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY SEMINAR Cedric Villani (ECOLE NORMALE SUPERIEURE DELYON) "On the Boltzmann equation with long-range interactions" abstract April 04, 2001, 4:00 Pm at Science Center, Room 530
Privacy
HTML CSS